Д

Date: 2014 to date.

Location: Dnipro.

 

Construction is a festival of new media and audiovisual art in urban space. The project appeals to the physical and visionary image of Dnipro, revealing a new view on its specifics and raising awareness of the social: space, responsibility and future.

The Construction Festival was conceived by a group of friends five years ago in the Mecca of industry and rocket production. Dnipro is a perfect location for contemporary art and music, being a cultural desert with industrial post-Soviet spirits, incomplete buildings, neglected spaces and a “closed city” syndrome. The Festival combines the themes of urban planning and social cultural growth, aiming to revive the dialogue about the creative needs of people who live in post-industrial and post-Soviet cities.

The last 5 festivals involved 50 locations in Dnipro: Pivdennyi Railway Station, Planetarium, Aquarium, Botanical Gardens, House of Organ and Chamber Music, Dnipro Philharmonic, Ilyich Palace, Volodarsky Factory, Museum “Literaturne Prydniprovya”, Dnipro Art Museum, Palace of Students, DNU Research Library, and many more. Over 200 participants from Ukraine, Japan, the EU countries and the USA presented their performances, installations, arts and music projects, sharing their experiences and inspiring with their successful cultural and educational practices.

 

Purpose:

–  To create a new cultural landscape and integrate new technologies in outdated public cultural institutions, and draw attention to controversial locations in the city with the help of art.

– To rally active citizens to tackle those issues and identify the problem-solving vectors. To engage foreign artists and experts proposing innovative practices; to cooperate effectively with local authorities, representatives of communities and international cultural institutions.

 

Participants:

2014

Olga Balashova, Mykhailo Barabash, Teresa Barabash, Daniil Belkin, Olesya Bolot, Maryna Borysenko, Open Group, Daniil Galkin, Nikita Garets, Maria Gonchar, Andriy Gorokhov, Alla Zagaikevych, Andriy Kyrychenko, Valeriy Kuznetsov and Kateryna Kuznetsova, Anton Lapov, Natalia Lisova, Oleksandr Nikityuk, Sergiy Petlyuk, Yanina Prudenko, Nikita Shalenny, Abstract Beats, Benno Voorham (SE), Credit 00 (DE), DM, Gamardah Fungus, Jacek Sienkiewicz (PL), Ostudinov, Piter, Robert Henke (DE), Roman Slavka, Sport and Music, Sommer, Stanislav Tolkachev, Subforms, Submatukana, Tenpoint, Thomas Dumke (DE), Ujif_Notfound, V4W.enko, Vualitron, Zelenshum, ZSUF

2015

Katrin Berthge & John Eckhardt (DE), Stanislav Abraham (CZ), Arma Agharta (LT), Forma (CZ), Blazej Malinowski (PL), Dtekk (PL), Edward Sol, Zelenshum, Subforms, Gamardah Fungus, Motoblok, Lyudska Podoba, Deme, The Orchestra Of Mirrored Reflections, Roman Slavka, Max Rider, VJ Piter, VJ Perezverev, Roberto Voorbij (NL), Jeff Alves de Lima (US), JED VORAS (FR), Anna Zvyagintseva, Mariia Kulykivska, Yulia Krivich, Daniil Galkin, Valeriy Kuznetsov/decorkuznetsov, Natalia Tzeliuba/Radio Surrealism, Mykyta, Lyskov, Olga Zelenska, Oleksandr Bichenko, Bogdan Zuxer, Yulia Appen, Oleksandr Kotsyuruba, Illia Semerenko, Dmytro Melnykovych, Yulia Saliy, Svitlana Oslavska, Natalia Trambovetska, Yulia Sobol, Vita Bazan, Zhenya Kuleba, Oleksandr Slavsky, Iryna Solovey, Yaroslav Belinsky, Alla Rybitska, Viktoria Narizhna, Maryna Moskalyova

2016

Kenta Nakagawa (JP), Tom Terrien (FR), Mads Emil Nielsen (DK), Isak Eldh (SE), David Sabel / Birds Ov Paradise (SE), Christian Pallin (SE), Frank Klaffs (DE), Tyto Alba (CZ), Michaela Svedova (CZ), Piotr Kurek / Heroiny (PL), Arma Agharta (LT), Arturas Bumsteinas (LT), AWOTT (RU), Pink Crash (FR), Igor Inqit / Blck Box, Stanislav Tolkachev, Peninsolar (US), Kuba Snopek (PL), Antanas Dombrovskij (LT), Lucie Řehoříková (CZ), Gaile Griciute (LT), Thomas Dumke (DE), Saradzin, Viktor Ruban, Ksi Prostir, Kateryna Botanova, DZ’OB, Ksztalt , Daniil Belkin, Vova Vorotniov, Katerina Teilor, Serhiy Klymko, Perezverev, Nikita Liskov, Sasha Kurmaz, Roman Slavka, Zelenshum, Subforms, Deme, Amistad, Stich, Alekspage, Funky Roger

2017

Birds Ov Paradise (SE), Forma (CZ), Gamardah Fungus, Heinali, Kajsa Magnarsson (SE), Kuba Snopek (PL), Maria Veits (RU), Modvs (DE), Monocube, OBSRR (LT), Olof Persson project (SE), Philipp Quehenberger (AT), Piotr Marecki (PL), Theaterlabor Bielefeld (DE), Volosi Ptitz, Kurs Valut, Subforms, Alekspage, Deme, Anastasia Vepreva (RU), Tamir Zadok (IL), Alina Tinnefeld (DE), Amistad, Andreas Ullrich (DE), Ania Shapiro (DE), Arman Tadevosyan (AM), Dana Levy (IL), Daniel Kiczales (IL), Dzygamedialab, Hannah Karlsson (SE), Ikhniy Vikidysh, Juri Beier, KSZTALT, Lena Chen (US), Lucas Vogt (FI), Lukas Pergande (DE), Mai Omer (IL), Mika Motskobili (GE), Nikolaienko, Nir Evron (IL), Nira Pereg (IL), Ohad Fishof (IL), Olexander Ieltsyn, Olia Sosnovskaya, PV, Petrov, Rebecca Evanne (SE), Roman Osminkin (RU), Rona Yeffman (IL), Sabia Khan (DE), Shvemy Sewing Cooperative, Stich, Tanja Schlander (IL), Tomek Świetlik (PL), Yuri Birte Anderson (DE), Zee Upitis (LV), Vova Kompotik, Kasyan.

2018

Alina Yakubenko, Fantastic Little Splash, Korinsky (DE), Olesya Onikienko and Kateryna Berlova, Mitya Churikov, Dobrynia Ivanov, Daniil Galkin, Yuri Birte Anderson (DE), Alina Tinnefeld (DE), Thomas Bernd (DE), Michael Grunert (DE), Yuriy Shtaida and Zhi Zhi “No Signal”, Oleksiy Shmurak, Yanis Sinayko, Dima Kazakov, AVA Kolektiv (CZ), Arseniy, Kurs Valut, AZA (GR), Gaute Granli (NO), Alexandr Zaloopin (RU), Izabela Smelczynska (PL), Pacou (DE), NGC-5128 (LV), NENE Н. (TR), Vaia (UR), Zeleni Sestry, Deme, R.Zatz, Subforms, Group 1234567890, Thomas Dumke (DE), Illia Gladstein, Dana Brezhneva and Yevgenia Molyar / DENEDE, Anna Bayanova (KZ), Eric Zappel (US), Kumanthong (UK), Hordieiev, Dipswitch (CH)

 

2019

Hatis Noit (JP/UK), patten (UK), Mika Oki (FR/JP), SiedlCao (AT/VT), TouchieTouchie (CZ), Lyra Pramuk (US), Mary C (CZ), Guido Möbius (DE), Avsluta (CZ), VAIA (UR), Theaterlabor (DE), Ø56, Lasta, Chillera, MC Brehunets and his magic band, Dmytro Nikolaienko, Dmytro Prutkin, I,iteration, Vachoka, Ksztalt, Amistad, Roman Slavka, Andrew Deme, Naboka, Oksana Kazmina + Anatoliy Belov, Nikolay Karabinovych, Daniil Galkin, Sasha Kurmaz, Mitya Churikov, Fantastic Little Splash, Alex Bykov, Anna Manankina, Sasha Zakrevska, Perezverev, Funky Roger, Kirkelan.

 

Curators: Andriy Palash, Kate Rusetska, Julia Ovcharenko.

 

Facebook

Instagram

Telegram

 

Media: 

Construction Festival VI: Конструирование новой городской идентичности

Фестиваль «Конструкция»: раскачать Днепр

Construction 2019: что происходит с крупнейшим фестивалем современного искусства Днепра? 

Festival